1. General

1.1

This is the privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") relating to the Manors (Estate Agents) website located at www.manors.co.uk (the "Website"). This Privacy Policy is applicable to any personal information which identifies the user ("you" or "your") and is given by you to Manors via the Website or a related website (the "Personal Information"). Manors may at any time modify, recover, alter or update this Privacy Policy.

1.2

This Privacy Policy describes the Personal Information that Manors may collect from you and the ways which Manors may use that Personal Information. It also tells you how you can check that the Personal Information about you that Manors keeps is accurate and how you can instruct Manors to erase this information from its files.

2. Intent

2.1

From time to time, you may be asked to submit Personal Information in order to receive or use services on the Website. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Manors and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such Personal Information, Manors will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Manors respects the privacy of every individual who visits the Website.

2.2

By accessing and using the Website you are agreeing or have agreed to be bound by the Website Terms and the Privacy Policy and you consent to Manors holding, processing and transferring any Personal Information that you give Manors as set out in this Privacy Policy. Manors is notified under the Data Protection Act 1998.

2.3

Personal Information will only be used for the purposes stated at the collection point or in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If applicable you may have the opportunity at the collection point to "opt in" to the receiving of promotional and/or marketing information from Manors and/or any third parties.

3. The Personal Information Collected

Manors may request, via the Website, Personal Information from you which may include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number, password, firm's name or position of employment.

4. Manors Use of the Personal Information

4.1

Manors will use your name, address, telephone number, fax number or e-mail address to contact you when necessary.

4.2

Employees, contractors and agents of Manors may be given access to any Personal Information which Manors collect, but their use shall be limited to performance of their duties in relation to the services provided by Manors.

4.3

Other than is required by law or as set out in this Privacy Policy, Manors will not disclose, rent or sell the Personal Information to any third party without your permission.

4.4

Manors will hold your Personal Information on its systems for as long as you use the Website. Manors will remove it either when requested by you, when you have informed Manors that you no longer use the Website or when the purpose for which it has been retained has been met.

4.5

The Personal Information will be held only as long as is necessary to ensure that the Website runs smoothly. Manors may notify you on the Website that your Personal Information may be used to allow Manors to contact you for "service administration purposes". This means that Manors may contact you for a number of purposes relating to the services they provide on the Website. For example, Manors may wish to provide you with a password reminder or notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance.

4.6

Manors will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the services or new services offered by it unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your Personal Information on the Website or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

5. Cookies

5.1

You should be aware that information in data may be automatically collected through the use of "cookies". Cookies are small text files a Website can use to recognise and allow Manors to observe behaviour and compile accurate data in order to improve the Website and to target any advertising.

5.2

Most internet browsers enable you to erase cookies or receive a warning that cookies are being installed and if you do not want information collected through these cookies there is a simple procedure by which most browsers allow you to deny the cookies feature. Please refer to your browser instructions or help pages to learn more about these functions.

6. Security Measures

6.1

Manors will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your Personal Information. Manors agents who have access to your Personal Information are required to keep that information confidential and are not permitted to use it for any purposes other than to enable you to use the Website.

7. Your Access to the Information

7.1

If you have given Manors any Personal Information and would like copies of this information Manors are entitled to charge you £10 plus VAT for copies, or if you would like Manors to correct any factual inaccuracies then please e-mail Manors via the branch page.

7.2

If requested Manors will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete information about you on their files.

8. Transfers of Information Outside the European Economic Area

8.1

Your use of the Website may result in the transfer of Personal Information provided by you across national boundaries. By visiting the Website and communicating with Manors electronically, you consent to the transfer of your Personal Information outside the European Economic Area.

9. Third Party Websites

9.1

The Website may contain links to other websites. Manors is not responsible for the privacy practice or content of such websites.

10. Contact Manors

10.1

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy please contact Manors via the branch page.